Skip to content
PennsylvaniaYour billFree toolUpdated

Why is my electric bill so high in Pennsylvania?

Five things push a bill up: more power used, a new supply price, a new delivery rate, a supplier's price, or a billing mistake. Type in two bills to see which one hit you.

Compare plans in your ZIPPartner toolWe may earn a fee if you sign up.
Published 17 min readBy The Day Company review team · How we verify figures
27% to 37%Supply price rise, summer 2024 to 2026
Dec. 1Next supply price reset
Short answer

Your bill is high because you used more power, the supply price rose, or the delivery rate rose. A supplier's price or a billing mistake can do it too. From summer 2024 to summer 2026, the supply price rose 27% to 37% at the seven big utilities. The tool on this page splits your own jump into dollars.

What do you need right now?
Compare plans at my ZIP

A partner runs the plan finder. If you sign up, it may pay us a fee, and that never moves a rating or a score.

Prices reset again on Dec. 1, 2026. Last year the PUC posted the new prices on Nov. 24.
27% to 37%Supply price rise, summer 2024 to 2026
Dec. 1Next supply price reset
$10 a monthFor each 1 cent rise, at 1,000 kWh
5 minutesTo find your cause with two bills

The 5 things to know

  • Look at kWh first. It is the power you used. If it rose, usage is part of the cause.
  • Supply prices reset on June 1 and Dec. 1. That is the price of the power itself.
  • Delivery rates change only after a rate case. The PUC sets them, and they often hold for years.
  • A supplier's price is separate. If you picked a supplier, compare its price with your utility's.
  • "Estimated" means a guess. A real meter reading can fix it.

Built on public data from the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PUC), the utilities' own notices and the state's PA Power Switch site.

01 · 5 causes

The 5 causes of a high bill

Almost every high bill comes from one or more of five causes. The table shows what each one looks like on your bill and who controls it. Not sure which one you have? The tool in the next section tells you.

The five causes of a high electric bill
CauseWhat you see on the billWho sets itYour first move
More power usedThe kWh on the bill went upYou and the weatherCheck your use
Supply price resetThe supply price per kWh rose on June 1 or Dec. 1Your utility, from market costsSee the price history
Delivery rate riseDelivery charges rose after a rate caseThe PUCSee the rate cases
Supplier price changeA supplier's name on the bill and a price above your utility'sYour supplierCheck your supplier
Estimate or errorThe word "estimated", or a catch-up chargeYour utility's meter readingCheck for errors

Start with kWh. The PUC's chairman said in 2025 that the biggest driver of your monthly bill is how much electricity you use.

02 · Find your cause

Find your cause in 5 minutes

You need two bills: the high one and an older, lower one. A bill from the same month last year works best, because the weather is alike. Last month's bill works too. No bills handy? Tap Try an example in the tool.

  1. 1
    Pick two bills.

    Take the high bill and an older one.

  2. 2
    Copy the kWh.

    Each bill shows the kWh (kilowatt-hours) you used.

  3. 3
    Copy the two charges.

    Find the supply (or generation) charge and the delivery (or distribution) charge. No split on your bill? Skip those boxes.

  4. 4
    Add the total.

    Use the new charges for that bill, not an old balance.

  5. 5
    Tap Find the cause.

    You see how many dollars came from power used, the supply price and the delivery rate.

Type the numbers from your last two bills. Use the “new charges” part of each bill, not an old balance. No supply and delivery split on your bill? Leave those two boxes empty and we still split the jump in two.

Older bill
Optional. Most are 28 to 33.
The power used in the bill.
Optional. Generation plus transmission.
Optional. Distribution and its fees.
This bill only, not an old balance.
Newer bill (the high one)
Optional. Most are 28 to 33.
The power used in the bill.
Optional. Generation plus transmission.
Optional. Distribution and its fees.
This bill only, not an old balance.

Your numbers stay on this page. Nothing is sent or saved. Prices as of October 20, 2026.

Your answer shows here. Fill in both bills and tap Find the cause.

This is an estimate from the numbers you type. It is not a bill, and it cannot see credits, late fees or the fine print in a supplier's contract.

03 · Supply price

Why the supply price resets

The supply price is what you pay for the power itself. If you did not pick a supplier, your utility sets it and calls it the price to compare. It is a price per kWh, and it resets on June 1 and Dec. 1.

The PUC says this part is about 40% to 60% of a typical bill. So when it moves, your whole bill moves. The table shows the summer price at each big utility in 2024, 2025 and 2026, in cents per kWh.

Supply price (price to compare) in cents per kWh, summer 2024 to summer 2026
UtilitySummer 2024Summer 2025Summer 2026
PPL10.04012.49013.079
PECO9.27610.40011.759
Duquesne Light10.53012.43014.140
Met-Ed10.40411.90513.951
Penelec9.74411.00413.142
Penn Power10.38911.85813.477
West Penn Power8.78710.31812.075

The chart shows how much more 1,000 kWh cost each month in summer 2026 than in summer 2025. The rise in the price is in brackets.

Extra cost a month at 1,000 kWh, summer 2025 to summer 2026
Penelec (+19.4%)
$21.38
Met-Ed (+17.2%)
$20.46
West Penn Power (+17.0%)
$17.57
Duquesne Light (+13.8%)
$17.10
Penn Power (+13.7%)
$16.19
PECO (+13.1%)
$13.59
PPL (+4.7%)
$5.89

Over two years the price rose 27% to 37% at these seven utilities. At 1,000 kWh, that is $25 to $36 more each month. A handy rule: each 1 cent of price adds $10 a month at 1,000 kWh.

The numbers come from PUC releases dated May 28, 2024, June 2, 2025 and June 1, 2026. PPL's price was 13.147 on June 1, 2026. PPL then set it at 13.079 on July 1, and the table uses that price.

Why it rose

In 2025 the PUC pointed to two causes: higher natural gas prices and higher capacity costs. Capacity costs are payments to power plants to be ready at peak times. PPL says capacity prices paid to generators in PJM, the grid manager for the region, drove its rise. PECO says the capacity part of the supply charge does not go to PECO.

PPL and PECO both say they pass the supply cost through at cost, with no markup. You cannot change your utility's price. You can compare it with supplier offers, and you can cut your use. Our price to compare guide shows where to find it on your bill.

04 · Delivery rate

Why the delivery rate rises

The delivery rate pays for poles, wires, meters and crews. The PUC sets it. A utility files a rate case to ask for more money each year. The PUC and consumer groups push back, and the PUC approves far less than the request. After that, the delivery rate often holds for years.

Delivery rate cases decided by the PUC (extra yearly income for the utility)
UtilityDecidedAskedApproved
PPLJune 4, 2026$356.3 millionAbout $275 million
PECODec. 12, 2024About $464 million$354 million
Duquesne LightNov. 7, 2024About $101 millionAbout $53 million
FirstEnergy PANov. 21, 2024About $502 millionAbout $225 million

FirstEnergy PA covers four districts: Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power and West Penn Power. PPL says its new delivery rates are its first base rate increase since 2016.

What it meant for a bill, and what comes next

  • PPL: About $6.48 more a month at 1,000 kWh from July 1, 2026, by PPL's figure. PPL agreed not to raise these rates for two years. A separate case, filed by the state's Office of Consumer Advocate, asks the PUC to make data centers pay more of the costs they cause. Gov. Shapiro asked to join it on Oct. 15, 2026. No new price has been set.
  • PECO: At 700 kWh, the PUC said bills would rise $13.58 a month in 2025 and $2.70 more in 2026. PECO asked for about $429 million more in March 2026 and withdrew the request in April. The PUC closed the case on April 30, 2026. PECO may file again.
  • Duquesne Light: About $5.21 more a month at 600 kWh. Its promise not to file a new rate case ended on March 20, 2026, so it can ask again.
  • FirstEnergy PA: At 1,000 kWh, 1.9% more at Met-Ed, 4.1% at Penelec, 4.5% at Penn Power and 6.2% at West Penn Power. It agreed not to ask for new base delivery rates before Jan. 1, 2027 at the earliest.

A rate case changes the delivery part only. The supply price resets on its own schedule. For more on your utility, see our pages on PPL, PECO, Duquesne Light and FirstEnergy.

05 · More power

Did you use more power?

Open both bills and compare the kWh. If the newer number is higher, you used more power. That is the cause, or part of it.

Check the days, too. A 35-day bill has 17% more days than a 30-day bill. It can use 17% more power with no change at home.

Most jumps in use come from five places:

  • Heating. Electric heat and space heaters in a cold snap.
  • Cooling. Air conditioners that run longer in hot weather.
  • Hot water. An electric water heater, or one with a stuck heating element.
  • More people at home. Kids on break, guests or working from home.
  • A new device. An EV charger, a hot tub or a dehumidifier.

Check each big apliance first. The label on it lists its watts. Watts divided by 1,000, times the hours you run it each day, times 30, gives kWh for a month.

Examples of what one device can add to a month, at 20 cents per kWh
DeviceHours a daykWh a monthCost a month
100-watt bulb824$4.80
1,000-watt window air conditioner8240$48.00
1,500-watt space heater8360$72.00
4,500-watt electric water heater3405$81.00

These are examples, not measurements. The cost column uses 20 cents per kWh. That is close to the 2025 state average of 19.3 cents, from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). Your devices, hours and price will differ.

What counts as high?

The average Pennsylvania home used about 839 kWh a month in 2025 and paid about $162, says the EIA. A home that heats with electricity uses far more. In the PUC's 2026 report, a home using 2,000 kWh with electric heat paid $354.56 to $451.50 a month at the seven big utilities. Those are default rates as of Jan. 31, 2026, before the June price rises.

06 · Supplier price

A supplier raised my price

Your bill names a supplier only if you chose one. If you did, a supplier can raise your cost in two ways.

A fixed deal endedCheck the end date

When a fixed deal ends, your supplier can move you to a month-to-month price or a new deal. Either price can be higher than before.

A variable rate movedCheck every bill

A variable price can change from month to month. On a month-to-month plan, the supplier must tell you 30 days before a new price starts.

To check, compare two numbers on your bill: your supplier's price per kWh and your utility's price to compare. If yours is higher, you pay more than the default price.

As of October 20, 2026, 34% of the per-kWh offers on PA Power Switch cost less than the price to compare. We leave out our partner's plans. Low is not always cheaper. The PUC warns that an offer below the price to compare may be a short deal, typically three to six months. After that, you can land on a month-to-month rate that moves.

What your supplier must tell you

Pennsylvania's rules (52 Pa. Code § 54.10) give you notice before a fixed deal ends.

  1. 45 to 60 days before the endThe supplier sends a first notice. It says the deal is ending and whether a cancellation fee applies.
  2. At least 30 days before the endA second letter lists your options. It gives the new price per kWh.
  3. From that letter to the end dateYou can leave with no cancellation fee.
  4. If you do nothingYou move to a month-to-month plan or a new fixed deal. Neither may carry a cancellation fee.

Going back to your utility costs nothing, says PA Power Switch. Call your utility and ask for default service. Leaving a fixed deal early can bring a fee that is in your contract, but not in the last 30 days. Our PA Power Switch guide walks through the steps. To see who sells power here, read our Pennsylvania electric suppliers page.

07 · Bill errors

Estimated reads and errors

If your bill says "estimated", the utility did not read your meter. It guessed your use from past bills. The guess can be too high. A catch-up charge can follow when a real reading shows you used more. A bigger catch-up bill can follow a billing error, a failed meter or four estimates in a row.

  • A utility that bills monthly may estimate every other month, if you can report your own reading instead. Ask for preaddressed postcards to do it.
  • If the utility cannot reach your meter, it must still get a real or customer reading every 6 months, and a real reading every 12 months.
  • A catch-up bill must be explained when it is at least $50 and 50% above a normal bill. You can ask to pay it over at least as long as it took to build up.
  • A meter found more than 2% fast earns you a refund for up to 12 months.
  • A catch-up bill can reach back 4 years, so a long run of estimates can add up.
  • A meter found more than 2% slow lets the utility bill you for up to 3 months.
  • A meter test costs $20 for a standard single-phase meter. You get the money back only if the meter is wrong. Ask in writing.
  • The utility must only make a reasonable attempt to spread out a catch-up bill, so ask early.

The rules are 52 Pa. Code §§ 56.12, 56.14, 57.22 and 57.24. They cover utilities the PUC regulates. Here is what to do:

  1. 1
    Find the word "estimated."

    Look near the kWh on the bill.

  2. 2
    Read your meter.

    Write down the number and send it the way your utility says. That can be on its website, by phone or on a postcard.

  3. 3
    Ask for a review.

    If a charge or the kWh looks wrong, call and ask. Then follow the dispute steps.

08 · Budget billing

Budget billing and help

Budget billing spreads your yearly cost into equal monthly payments. It does not lower what you owe. It stops the big swings in summer and winter. The PUC's rules say what you can expect:

  • Every electric utility must offer it, and you can join at any time of year.
  • It averages your cost over 10, 11 or 12 months.
  • The utility must review your account at least three times during the year.
  • At the end of the year you may owe a leftover. A leftover of $100 to $300 can be spread over 6 months if you ask. A leftover above $300 can be spread over at least 12 months.

Budget billing evens out the payments, not the cost. If your use stays high, the leftover at the end of the year can be large.

If a bill is more than you can pay, call your utility before you miss a payment. The PUC says Pennsylvania utilities run programs such as Customer Assistance Programs (CAPs), budget billing, weatherization and hardship funds. The federal LIHEAP program helps with heating bills. Our guide to help with an electric bill explains who qualifies and how to apply.

09 · Dispute a bill

How to dispute a bill

Start with your utility. For most problems with a PUC-regulated utility, you must contact it before you file a complaint with the PUC.

  1. Call your utilitySay which charge looks wrong. Ask for a review. Write down the date, the name and what they said.
  2. Pay what you do not disputeThe rules say you must keep paying the part of the bill you do not dispute.
  3. Wait for the reportDuring a dispute the utility cannot send a shutoff notice over that charge. It must look into it and send its report within 30 days.
  4. File an informal complaintUse the PUC's online form or call 1-800-692-7380. It is not a legal case.
  5. Go formal only if neededA formal complaint is a legal case. A judge hears the evidence and decides.

If it turns out you overpaid, the rules say you get the money back with interest.

Rural electric cooperatives and utilities owned by a city, borough or township are not regulated by the PUC. If that is you, the PUC's complaint page lists who to contact.

10 · Dec. 1 reset

What happens on Dec. 1

Your utility resets the supply price on Dec. 1. Final prices come out in late November. Last year the PUC posted them on Nov. 24. Some utilities post estimates earlier, and five have. As of Oct. 16, 2026, PPL and PECO had not. Their price now is 13.079 cents per kWh at PPL and 11.759 at PECO.

Price to compare now and each utility's own estimate for Dec. 1, in cents per kWh
UtilityPrice nowEstimate for Dec. 1
Duquesne Light14.14014.560
Met-Ed13.95114.422
Penelec13.14213.564
Penn Power13.47713.893
West Penn Power12.07512.386

All prices are in cents per kWh. Treat the estimates as a guide, not a final price. FirstEnergy says its figures are only illustrations and that actual charges will vary. Duquesne Light says its price can change up to four times a year. We read these estimates on Oct. 16, 2026.

To get ready:

  1. 1
    Note your kWh.

    Write down your use from the last two bills. Winter use is often higher.

  2. 2
    Check your supplier's end date.

    A deal that ends in winter can roll onto a higher price.

  3. 3
    Ask about budget billing.

    Join before the cold months if you want steady payments.

  4. 4
    Look up the new price in late November.

    Use the PUC's alert or PA Power Switch. Then run the tool again with your next bill.

11 · Quick answers

Questions, answered

Why is my electric bill so high all of a sudden?

Most sudden jumps come from five causes: you used more power, the supply price reset, the delivery rate rose, a supplier changed its price, or a bill was estimated or wrong. Compare the kWh on your last two bills first. The tool on this page splits the jump into dollars.

Why is my PECO bill so high?

PECO's supply price rose 13% from June 2025 to June 2026, and a hot or cold month adds more use. PECO says it passes the supply cost along at exactly what it pays. Its delivery rates went up in 2025, with a smaller step in 2026. Use the tool above to see which part hit your bill.

Did PECO raise rates in 2026?

Yes. Its supply price rose on June 1, 2026. The PUC's 2024 decision also set a second delivery step for 2026, $2.70 more a month at 700 kWh. PECO then asked for a new delivery increase in March 2026 and withdrew it in April. The PUC closed the case on April 30.

Is PPL raising rates again?

PPL's new delivery rates began on July 1, 2026, and PPL agreed not to raise them again for two years. Its supply price can still change every June 1 and Dec. 1. A separate case about data center costs is open, but it has not set a new price.

Why is my electric bill over $400?

A $400 bill is about 2.5 times the Pennsylvania average of $162 a month in 2025, per federal data. It is common in a home that heats with electricity. The PUC priced a 2,000 kWh electric-heat bill at $355 to $452 across the seven big utilities in early 2026.

Will my bill go up on Dec. 1?

It depends on your utility and your use. Utilities reset the supply price on Dec. 1 and post final prices in late November. Winter heating can raise your kWh too. See the Dec. 1 table on this page for each utility's latest estimate, then run your own bills through the tool.

My supplier raised my price. What can I do?

First compare the price per kWh on your bill with your utility's price to compare. If yours is higher, you can pick another supplier or go back to your utility, and going back costs nothing. Check your contract first, because an early cancellation fee may apply, except in the last 30 days.

Why is my bill estimated, and can I fix it?

"Estimated" means the utility did not read your meter and guessed your use. Read your meter and report the number, or ask for an actual reading. A utility that bills monthly may estimate every other month if you can report your own reading. It must get a real reading at least once a year.

How do I dispute an electric bill in Pennsylvania?

Call your utility first and name the charge you dispute. Pay the part you do not dispute. During the dispute, the utility cannot send a shutoff notice over that charge, and it must report back within 30 days. If you are still not satisfied, file an informal complaint with the PUC.

How do I file a complaint with the PUC?

Talk to your utility first. Then file an informal complaint on the PUC's website or call 1-800-692-7380. An informal complaint is not a legal case. A formal complaint is a legal case heard by a judge. Rural cooperatives and city-owned utilities are not under the PUC.

Does budget billing lower my bill?

No. Budget billing spreads your yearly cost into equal monthly payments, so it smooths the swings but does not cut the total. Every PUC-regulated electric utility must offer it, and you can join at any time. If your use stays high, a leftover may come due at the end of the year.

How can I lower a high electric bill?

Start with the biggest users: heating, cooling and water heating. Then check your supplier's price against your utility's price to compare, and ask about budget billing and help programs. A bill review or meter test is worth it if your kWh jumped with no change at home.

Next stepWhat is the price to compare? Read it
Where to next

What do you want to do next?

Sources

Sources and updates

Sources (30)
Changelog · last updated October 20, 2026 · 1 update
  • October 20, 2026: Guide published.

How to cite this page: The Day Company, "Why is my electric bill so high in Pennsylvania?", updated October 20, 2026, https://theday.company/pa/why-is-my-electric-bill-so-high.

This page explains how Pennsylvania electric bills work. It is not legal advice, and the tool gives an estimate, not a bill. Prices change, so check your own bill and your utility for the final numbers. The Day Company is not affiliated with the PUC, PA Power Switch or any utility or electric company named here. Our plan finder is Power HQ, operated by Blitz Ventures Inc. (doing business as EnergyBot), which holds Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission licence A-2018-2647582.