Skip to content
Pennsylvania4 districtsDec. 1 changeFree toolUpdated

FirstEnergy Pennsylvania rates: what you pay now and what changes Dec. 1

FirstEnergy runs four electric districts in Pennsylvania, and each has its own price to compare. Find yours, see the Dec. 1 change, and test any offer.

Compare plans in your ZIPPartner toolWe may earn a fee if you sign up.
Published 16 min readBy The Day Company review team · How we verify figures
Dec. 1Next price change, all four
0.3¢ to 0.5¢Rise per kWh (estimate)
Short answer

FirstEnergy has four Pennsylvania districts, and each has its own price to compare: Met-Ed 13.951¢, Penelec 13.142¢, Penn Power 13.477¢ and West Penn Power 12.075¢ per kWh. All four are set to rise on Dec. 1 by about 0.3¢ to 0.5¢, FirstEnergy's own estimate. The cause is a catch-up charge, not the cost of power. Find your district on your bill, then test any offer in the tool below.

What do you need right now?
Compare plans at my ZIP

A partner runs the plan finder. If you sign up, it may pay us a fee, and that never moves a rating or a score.

As of Oct. 20, 2026, the Dec. 1 prices on this page are FirstEnergy's own October estimates, which it marks as illustrative only. The final prices can differ.
Dec. 1Next price change, all four
0.3¢ to 0.5¢Rise per kWh (estimate)
$3 to $5More a month at 1,000 kWh
1¢Gap an offer should clear

The 5 things to know

  • Your bill names your district. Look for Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power or West Penn Power at the top.
  • The Dec. 1 rise is a catch-up charge. The cost of the power itself does not change.
  • You can shop only the supply part. FirstEnergy still delivers your power, whoever sells it.
  • A fair offer sits at least 1¢ under the Dec. 1 estimate. It should be fixed for 12 months, with no monthly fee.
  • Dec. 1 prices are estimates. FirstEnergy files the final ones before the change.

Built on public data from FirstEnergy Pennsylvania's own price sheets and tariff, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, and its PA Power Switch offer list.

01 · Your bill

What will my FirstEnergy bill be?

Pick your district and type your monthly use. The tool shows your bill now and on Dec. 1. Add an offer to see if it beats both prices.

Your FirstEnergy bill, the Dec. 1 estimate and an offer check
1. Which company sends your bill?

Not sure? The company name is on your bill. See the towns each one serves.

Your bill shows it. We start at 1,000.
For example 12.9 for 12.9 cents.
Leave blank if there is none.

Prices as of October 20, 2026.

This is an estimate for default service, not your bill. Delivery comes from FirstEnergy's tariff, and the Dec. 1 prices are FirstEnergy's own estimates. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

02 · Prices today

What is each FirstEnergy price to compare today?

Your price to compare is the default supply price on your bill. FirstEnergy's own bill insert calls it "the price per kilowatt-hour (kWh) you pay for electric generation and transmission." If you have no supplier, you pay it for every kWh.

FirstEnergy residential price to compare, in cents per kWh
DistrictPrice nowDec. 1 estimateBill at 1,000 kWh now
Met-Ed13.951¢14.422¢$224.04
Penelec13.142¢13.564¢$237.49
Penn Power13.477¢13.893¢$217.68
West Penn Power12.075¢12.386¢$192.17

Today's prices started on June 1, 2026 and run through Nov. 30. The bill column is our math: delivery from FirstEnergy's tariff plus 1,000 kWh at the price to compare. Your own bill can differ by a few dollars.

FirstEnergy's one-page price sheets show slightly higher figures, such as 13.954¢ for Met-Ed, because they add a small state tax adjustment (0.02% for Met-Ed, 0.01% for the others). The PUC and PA Power Switch list 13.951¢. At 1,000 kWh the gap is 3 cents a month or less.

How many offers beat each price? PA Power Switch is the state's shopping site. Here is what it lists for each district today.

Offers on PA Power Switch against each price to compare
DistrictOffersUnder today's priceLowest fixed, no fees
Met-Ed13172 (55%)12.69¢, Better Buy Energy
Penelec13032 (25%)12.95¢, AEP Energy
Penn Power11032 (29%)13.09¢, Better Buy Energy
West Penn Power13023 (18%)12.09¢, Better Buy Energy

These are offers priced per kWh for the standard home rate, read on October 20, 2026. "Lowest fixed" means fixed for 12 months or more, with no monthly fee and no cancel fee. The counts leave out our partner's plans. A low headline price can still cost more once fees and price jumps are added, so read the rule below before you sign.

03 · Your company

Which FirstEnergy company is yours?

Look at the top of your bill. It names Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power or West Penn Power. On paper the four are one company, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Company, with four rate districts for homes that keep their own prices. In 2024 the PUC said FirstEnergy serves about 2.1 million customers in 56 counties.

Cities and towns each district serves, from FirstEnergy's tariff
DistrictCities and townsPhone for bill questions
Met-EdReading, York, Lebanon, Easton, Gettysburg1-800-545-7741
PenelecErie, Altoona, Johnstown, Meadville, Warren1-800-545-7741
Penn PowerNew Castle, Sharon, Hermitage, Farrell1-800-720-3600
West Penn PowerWashington, Greensburg, Uniontown, State College1-800-686-0021

A county name alone can mislead, because some counties are split. In Centre County, State College is West Penn Power but Philipsburg is Penelec. In Crawford County, Meadville is Penelec but Conneaut Lake is Penn Power. Near Pittsburgh, Monroeville and Bethel Park are West Penn Power, and McCandless and Ross are Penn Power. The city of Pittsburgh itself is not on FirstEnergy's list; it is Duquesne Light.

Not a FirstEnergy bill? If yours says PPL, PECO or Duquesne Light, read our pages on PPL, PECO and Duquesne Light.

04 · Dec. 1 change

Why do FirstEnergy prices rise on Dec. 1?

The cost of the power does not change on Dec. 1. FirstEnergy's own sheets show the same power cost for June 1 and for Dec. 1. What changes is a catch-up line.

FirstEnergy buys your power at auctions, long before you use it, then sets a price from those costs. If customers paid less than the power really cost, the gap is added to the next price. If they paid more, the gap is refunded. FirstEnergy calls this line the E factor. Its sheet says the line is "based on the actual over/under-collection balances for the prior rate period."

How each price is built, in cents per kWh (FirstEnergy sheets)
StepMet-EdPenelecPenn PowerWest Penn
Power bought at auction12.15711.43511.73510.544
Plus line losses and fees12.78912.09712.51711.510
Plus 5.9% state tax13.59112.85513.30212.232
Catch-up line on June 1+0.360+0.287+0.175−0.157
Price on June 113.95113.14213.47712.075
Catch-up line on Dec. 1+0.831+0.709+0.591+0.154
Price on Dec. 1 (estimate)14.42213.56413.89312.386

West Penn Power shows the swing best. On June 1 its catch-up line was a refund of 0.157¢. On Dec. 1 it turns into a charge of 0.154¢. Its power cost stays the same, yet the price still goes up.

Rise on Dec. 1 in cents per kWh (our math from FirstEnergy's estimates)
Met-Ed
+0.471¢, $4.71 a month
Penelec
+0.422¢, $4.22 a month
Penn Power
+0.416¢, $4.16 a month
West Penn Power
+0.311¢, $3.11 a month

Dollars are for 1,000 kWh a month. From Dec. 1 to May 31 that adds up to about $28, $25, $25 and $19.

That is about 3% on the price and about 2% on a whole bill. It is smaller than the last two Decembers, when prices rose 0.6¢ to 1.1¢. These are estimates. FirstEnergy's sheet says "actual charges will vary."

05 · Switch or stay

When is an offer worth taking?

An offer wins only if it costs less than FirstEnergy's price for the whole contract. That is hard to know, because the FirstEnergy price changes twice a year.

Say you sign a fixed 12-month offer that starts near Dec. 1. For the first six months you compare it to the Dec. 1 price, which is known. For the last six months you compare it to the June 1, 2027 price, which is not.

The rule

Take a fixed 12-month offer only if it is at least 1¢ under the Dec. 1 estimate. The biggest drop at any June reset since 2020 was 1.2¢ (West Penn Power, June 2024), from FirstEnergy's own price history. A 1¢ gap keeps you ahead even if the June 2027 price falls by up to 2¢.

The price to beat in each district (Dec. 1 estimate minus 1¢, rounded down)
DistrictDec. 1 estimateOffer at or under
Met-Ed14.422¢13.4¢
Penelec13.564¢12.5¢
Penn Power13.893¢12.8¢
West Penn Power12.386¢11.3¢

The rule assumes you use about the same amount all year and that the offer has no monthly fee. If it has one, add the fee to the price. The tool above does that for you. Then check the fine print.

  • The price is fixed, not variable.
  • The term is 12 months, and the price stays the same all 12.
  • There is no monthly fee, or you added it to the price.
  • The cancel fee is zero or small.
  • A low "introductory" price that jumps after a few months.
  • A renewal at a higher price when the term ends.

Put the end date in your calendar. A supplier must send two notices before a fixed contract ends, one 45 to 60 days before and one 30 days before (52 Pa. Code § 54.5). You also have three business days to cancel after you get the written terms.

Three ways to go

Ask about the Standard OfferPA Power Switch lists it for Met-Ed, Penn Power and West Penn Power, not Penelec. It is a fixed price 7% under your price to compare "at the time of enrollment," with no cancel fee. Call your utility to enroll, and ask whether the 7% comes off today's price or the Dec. 1 price.
Take a fixed offer under the lineUse the table above. The offer must be fixed for 12 months, with no monthly fee, at or below the line for your district.
Stay on FirstEnergy's priceIf nothing clears the line, you lose nothing. You can shop again on any day.

The rule fits the buying plan FirstEnergy uses through May 31, 2027. FirstEnergy told investors it has asked the PUC to approve a new plan from June 1, 2027, that would buy power for homes in 12, 24 and 60-month contracts. It expects a ruling in the fourth quarter. That could change how prices move after May 2027.

06 · Met-Ed

What are Met-Ed's rates?

Met-Ed's price rose 7.6% on June 1, from 12.965¢, the PUC reported. Its Dec. 1 rise is the biggest of the four districts. Our rule for Met-Ed: take a fixed 12-month offer only at 13.4¢ or less, with no monthly fee. Compare that line with the lowest fixed offer in the table. If even that one is above the line, nothing fee-free passes today.

Met-Ed at a glance
ItemValue
Price to compare now13.951¢ per kWh
Dec. 1 estimate14.422¢ per kWh
Delivery at 1,000 kWhabout $84.53
Bill at 1,000 kWh$224.04 now, about $228.75 on Dec. 1
Offers under today's price72 of 131 (55%)
Lowest fixed offer, no fees12.69¢, Better Buy Energy
Line for our rule13.4¢ or less
Homes that shop19.3% (101,349 homes on Sept. 30, 2026)
Standard OfferListed on PA Power Switch
Bill questions1-800-545-7741
07 · Penelec

What are Penelec's rates?

Penelec's price jumped 11.88% on June 1, from 11.747¢, the biggest jump of the four districts (PUC). Its delivery charge is also the largest, so its bill at 1,000 kWh is the highest. PA Power Switch does not list the Standard Offer for Penelec right now, so a fixed offer is the main way to beat the default price. Our rule for Penelec: a fixed 12-month offer at 12.5¢ or less, with no monthly fee.

Penelec at a glance
ItemValue
Price to compare now13.142¢ per kWh
Dec. 1 estimate13.564¢ per kWh
Delivery at 1,000 kWhabout $106.07
Bill at 1,000 kWh$237.49 now, about $241.71 on Dec. 1
Offers under today's price32 of 130 (25%)
Lowest fixed offer, no fees12.95¢, AEP Energy
Line for our rule12.5¢ or less
Homes that shop16.7% (83,471 homes on Sept. 30, 2026)
Standard OfferNot listed right now
Bill questions1-800-545-7741
08 · Penn Power

What are Penn Power's rates?

Penn Power serves Lawrence and Mercer counties and parts of Beaver, Butler, Crawford and Allegheny. Its price rose 6.9% on June 1, from 12.606¢, the smallest jump of the four (PUC). PA Power Switch lists the Standard Offer for Penn Power. Our rule for Penn Power: a fixed 12-month offer at 12.8¢ or less, with no monthly fee.

Penn Power at a glance
ItemValue
Price to compare now13.477¢ per kWh
Dec. 1 estimate13.893¢ per kWh
Delivery at 1,000 kWhabout $82.91
Bill at 1,000 kWh$217.68 now, about $221.84 on Dec. 1
Offers under today's price32 of 110 (29%)
Lowest fixed offer, no fees13.09¢, Better Buy Energy
Line for our rule12.8¢ or less
Homes that shop16.6% (25,197 homes on Sept. 30, 2026)
Standard OfferListed on PA Power Switch
Bill questions1-800-720-3600
09 · West Penn Power

What are West Penn Power's rates?

West Penn Power has the lowest price to compare and the lowest bill of the four. Its price rose 10.3% on June 1, from 10.947¢, the PUC reported. It was the only district with a refund line on June 1, and that line turns into a charge on Dec. 1. Our rule for West Penn Power: a fixed 12-month offer at 11.3¢ or less, with no monthly fee. A low price means fewer offers can beat it, so check the lowest fixed offer in the table.

West Penn Power at a glance
ItemValue
Price to compare now12.075¢ per kWh
Dec. 1 estimate12.386¢ per kWh
Delivery at 1,000 kWhabout $71.42
Bill at 1,000 kWh$192.17 now, about $195.28 on Dec. 1
Offers under today's price23 of 130 (18%)
Lowest fixed offer, no fees12.09¢, Better Buy Energy
Line for our rule11.3¢ or less
Homes that shop16.6% (105,635 homes on Sept. 30, 2026)
Standard OfferListed on PA Power Switch
Bill questions1-800-686-0021
10 · Delivery

What is in the delivery part of the bill?

Delivery pays for the poles, wires and meters. FirstEnergy sets it by tariff, and the PUC approves it. You pay it no matter who sells your power.

Delivery charges for a home, tariff in force Oct. 1, 2026
ChargeMet-EdPenelecPenn PowerWest Penn
Monthly charge$11.31$11.30$11.03$9.00
Delivery per kWh5.138¢6.815¢5.480¢4.306¢
Riders per kWh2.057¢2.448¢1.550¢1.897¢
DSIC add-on2.02%2.70%2.40%0.75%
Delivery at 1,000 kWhabout $84.53about $106.07about $82.91about $71.42

Three things can move this part. Riders are add-on charges that the tariff updates on set dates; the smart meter charge resets each January. The DSIC, a percent added to some delivery charges, is updated every quarter. And base delivery rates change only in a rate case. FirstEnergy told investors its rates took effect Jan. 1, 2025, and the PUC says it agreed not to seek any change in them before Jan. 1, 2027, at the earliest.

The four districts also kept separate rates when they merged on Jan. 1, 2024. FirstEnergy told investors they will not share one rate until 2033, or until three rate cases filed after Jan. 1, 2025 end, if that comes first. Our totals are our math from the tariff. Your bill can differ by under a dollar.

11 · History and next

What have prices done, and what is next?

Each price lasts about six months, June 1 to Nov. 30 or Dec. 1 to May 31. Prices rose at each of the last four resets, in all four districts. The Dec. 1 estimate would make it five in a row. the December rises of 2024 and 2025 were 0.6¢ to 1.1¢, and this one is 0.3¢ to 0.5¢.

Residential price to compare at each reset, in cents per kWh
ResetMet-EdPenelecPenn PowerWest Penn
June 202310.2409.70310.5569.929
December 202311.30610.60711.23110.001
June 202410.4049.74410.3898.787
December 202411.01110.47411.1689.481
June 202511.90311.00311.85710.317
December 202512.96511.74712.60610.947
June 202613.95113.14213.47712.075
December 2026 (estimate)14.42213.56413.89312.386
  1. Before Dec. 1FirstEnergy files the final Dec. 1 prices with the PUC. Last year's filing was dated Oct. 15, 2025.
  2. Fourth quarterFirstEnergy expects the PUC to rule on its plan for buying power from June 1, 2027.
  3. Dec. 1, 2026The new price to compare starts and runs through May 31, 2027.
  4. Jan. 1, 2027The smart meter charge resets. FirstEnergy's promise not to seek new base delivery rates ends at the earliest.
  5. June 1, 2027The next price reset.
12 · Quick answers

Questions, answered

What is the Met-Ed price to compare?

Met-Ed's price to compare is 13.951¢ per kWh. It started June 1, 2026 and runs through Nov. 30. FirstEnergy estimates 14.422¢ from Dec. 1. At 1,000 kWh a month, the default bill is about $224.04, delivery included. A supplier plan replaces the supply part with its own price.

What is the Penelec price to compare?

Penelec's price to compare is 13.142¢ per kWh since June 1, 2026. FirstEnergy estimates 13.564¢ from Dec. 1. At 1,000 kWh a month the default bill is about $237.49. That is the highest of the four districts, because Penelec's delivery charge is the largest.

What is the Penn Power price to compare?

Penn Power's price to compare is 13.477¢ per kWh since June 1, 2026. FirstEnergy estimates 13.893¢ from Dec. 1. At 1,000 kWh a month the default bill is about $217.68, with delivery included. Penn Power serves New Castle, Sharon and Hermitage, and PA Power Switch lists a Standard Offer for it.

What is the West Penn Power price to compare?

West Penn Power's price to compare is 12.075¢ per kWh since June 1, 2026, the lowest of the four districts. FirstEnergy estimates 12.386¢ from Dec. 1. At 1,000 kWh a month the default bill is about $192.17, also the lowest, because its delivery charge is the smallest.

How do I know which FirstEnergy district I am in?

Read the top of your bill. It names Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power or West Penn Power. If you cannot find it, check your town in the tariff's territory list or call FirstEnergy. Some counties split between districts, so a county name alone can mislead.

Why is the FirstEnergy price going up on Dec. 1?

A catch-up charge is going up, not the cost of power. FirstEnergy's sheets show the same power cost on June 1 and Dec. 1. The catch-up line settles the last period's gap between cost and collections, and it adds about 0.3¢ to 0.5¢ per kWh. These are estimates until FirstEnergy files final prices.

Is the Dec. 1 FirstEnergy price final?

No. The Dec. 1 numbers here are FirstEnergy's own estimates from October, and its sheets say "actual charges will vary." FirstEnergy files the final prices before Dec. 1. Last year's filing was dated Oct. 15, 2025. Your bill's message box shows your price once it is set.

Should I switch to a supplier before Dec. 1?

Only if the offer is fixed for 12 months, has no monthly fee, and sits at least 1¢ under the Dec. 1 estimate. If nothing qualifies, staying on FirstEnergy's price is a safe choice, and you can shop again later. The tool above tests any offer in seconds.

What is the Standard Offer program?

PA Power Switch says it gives a fixed price 7% under your utility's price to compare at the time you enroll, with no cancellation fee. It lists the program for Met-Ed, Penn Power and West Penn Power, not Penelec. Call your utility to ask for it.

Does a supplier change my delivery charge or who fixes outages?

No. FirstEnergy still owns the poles and wires, delivers your power, charges the same delivery rates and fixes outages. Only the supply price changes, and supply is the only part you can shop. To report an outage, call FirstEnergy at 1-888-544-4877 (1-888-LIGHTSS), not your supplier.

Why do the four districts have different delivery charges?

They kept separate rates when they merged on Jan. 1, 2024. At 1,000 kWh Penelec's delivery is about $106 and West Penn Power's about $71. FirstEnergy told investors the districts will not share one rate until 2033, or until three rate cases filed after Jan. 1, 2025 end, if that comes first.

Where can I get help with a high FirstEnergy bill?

Call FirstEnergy and ask about its Customer Assistance Program, budget billing and payment plans. If you cannot work it out, the PUC consumer line is 1-800-692-7380. Our page on help paying your electric bill covers the programs and the shutoff rules, and who to call first.

Next: the number behind every offerWhat is the price to compare in Pennsylvania? Read it
Where to next

What do you want to do next?

Sources

Sources and updates

Sources (17)
Changelog · last updated October 20, 2026 · 1 update
  • October 20, 2026: Guide published.

How to cite this page: The Day Company, "FirstEnergy Pennsylvania rates: what you pay now and what changes Dec. 1", updated October 20, 2026, https://theday.company/pa/firstenergy-pennsylvania-rates.

The Day Company is not affiliated with FirstEnergy, Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power, West Penn Power or any electric supplier named here. The Dec. 1 prices are FirstEnergy's estimates. Bills and savings shown are estimates, not quotes or offers. Our plan finder is Power HQ, operated by Blitz Ventures Inc. (doing business as EnergyBot), which holds Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission licence A-2018-2647582.